Home
Market Watch
Portfolio Manager
Top
Highlights:
Advanced Technical Chart of MalaysiaStock.Biz
Esmond
Member Star
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2016
Male, MYS
08 Feb 2017, 07:34 PMPost #21


 

Hi Esmond,

Sorry about that, we've just fixed the issue again. Pl...TE=The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team @ 08 Feb 2017, 05:53 PM

 

Hi Admin,

It's ok now. Thanks!

Esmond

RedHorse
Member Star
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Male, MYS
17 Feb 2017, 12:10 PMPost #22

yeah Good technical chart. Wish to have a indicator ie. Price Channel where we can plot upper channel with highest on last x bars and the lower channel with lowest on last x bars.

I also wich to have additional drawing tools like Fibonacci Retracement,.....

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
17 Feb 2017, 02:53 PMPost #23
...TE=RedHorse @ 17 Feb 2017, 12:10 PM
 

Hi RedHorse,

We do have Fibonacci Retracement & Price channel (however we called it as donchian channel).

Please see the screenshot below for more details.

1) Fibonacci Retracement

 

2) Price channel or Donchian channel

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
18 Feb 2017, 07:26 PMPost #24

Guys, 

There is a faster way to access our technical chart from google.

You can search for keyword "stock name technical chart", e.g. (gamuda technical chart) from google and then click on our website.

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
24 Feb 2017, 05:59 PMPost #25


 

Hi RedHorse,

We do have Fibonacci Retracement & Price channel (ho...TE=The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team @ 17 Feb 2017, 02:53 PM

 

Hi, thank you for the information. wonderful tech chart. all the best!

KBLoh
Member Star
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
28 Feb 2017, 10:55 PMPost #26

Great free technical chart with very comprehensive technical indicators and charting tool, well done!

Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

I found that the CCI provided by your technical chart is slightly different from other technical chart, e.g. ChartNexus and Google FInance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The CCI (27 Feb 2017) reported by your chart is -142.8571 vs -169.3 (by ChartNexus). I am curious why there is difference of ~20 between your calculation and chartnexus. 

Feature request

Is it possible to add the 6 day moving average (MA) with CCI. I tried to add a 6 day MA with CCI but the chart pattern appears very different from the chartnexus one.

Looking forward for clarification. Thank you!

Kingsleylim
Member Star
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2015
Male, MYS
01 Mar 2017, 10:02 PMPost #27

Hi Admin,can change language or not???

And the Technical  chart Layout when  update some Ta line or indicators ,colour,cann't save to layout,what's tat problem?yeah

 

bond
Member Star
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2011
MYS
03 Mar 2017, 06:07 PMPost #28

Would be wonderful if you could append watchlist to the right of the advance tech charts, just like the original TradingView format.

numsix
Member Star
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Male, MYS
05 Mar 2017, 08:45 AMPost #29

hi admin

very very nice yeah. thanks.

it would be even better if i could draw in fullscreen mode.

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
07 Mar 2017, 01:57 PMPost #30

Hi Admin,

 

I have been having issues with saving chart layout... I have saved many charts with trendlines etc but when I want to view them again, they're not in the list when I clicked "load chart layout" button.. this has happen multiple times and repeatable. 

 

I have also saved a layout, and proceed to do a rename on the same template (without closing it) and that also didn't make the layout appear in the load list.

 

do you have any suggestion?

edit: i have no issues with saving the template with indicators though. it's just a single template that I used.

Regards,

Kemm

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
08 Mar 2017, 03:16 PMPost #31
Great free technical chart with very comprehensive technical indicators and charting tool, well...TE=KBLoh @ 28 Feb 2017, 10:55 PM
 

Hi KBLoh,

I've raised a support ticket for our support team to check this issue, we will update you again. About the MA6 with CCA, it is not available in our charting feature but i've added this as the request feature for further disccusion. 

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
08 Mar 2017, 03:21 PMPost #32
Hi Admin,can change language or not???

And the Technical  chart Layout when  update...TE=Kingsleylim @ 01 Mar 2017, 10:02 PM

 

Hi Kingsleylim, unfortunately, our chart does not support multi languages. 

About your problem for TA line, please see the screenshot below, i just tested to save the trend line and drawing icon and i didn't see any problem.

Could you please give it another try?

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
08 Mar 2017, 03:21 PMPost #33
hi admin

very very nice ...TE=numsix @ 05 Mar 2017, 08:45 AM

 

Hi NumSix,

I will mark your suggestion as a request feature. yeah

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
08 Mar 2017, 03:23 PMPost #34
Hi Admin,

 

I have been having issues with saving chart layout... I have saved ma...TE=Kamarul Nizam @ 07 Mar 2017, 01:57 PM

 

Hi Kamarul,

Please refer to post #32.

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
09 Mar 2017, 12:13 AMPost #35


 

Hi Kamarul,

Please refer to post #32.
TE=The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team @ 08 Mar 2017, 03:23 PM

 

Hi thank you for your reply.. I think post #32 does not address my issue.. I don't know if I'm the only one having this problem, or there are other users with the same issue. i have tried on 2 separate computers as well without any success.

I have tried multiple times using chrome as well as microsoft internet explorer.. let me try to record a screen video tmr. will update you the soonest.

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
13 Mar 2017, 10:02 AMPost #36

update to post #35..

 

I think I found what was the issue.. I believe the chart does not respond well when multiple tabs (of technical charts) are open.. it seems it work only when I closed all other technical chart tabs and open (re-open) and maintain only single tab.. this is consistent with my experience the chart will only save the first chart that I open, but not the other chart I opened after it in another tab.

I appreciate if the team at Malaysia Stock Biz can confirm this.

 

Thank you & best regards,

Kemm

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
13 Mar 2017, 02:23 PMPost #37

Hi, I didn't manage to repeat post #36, I have recorded what I have done and you can view the unlisted video at the link below:

https://youtu.be/LEVGt6Uc9hM. please view in 720P the quality will be better..

I look forward to see  your reply. I am watching this space.

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
14 Mar 2017, 10:07 AMPost #38
Hi, I didn't manage to repeat post #36, I have recorded what I have done and you can view the un...TE=Kamarul Nizam @ 13 Mar 2017, 02:23 PM
 

Hi Kamarul,

 

Thanks for your help for reporting the problem to us and recording the problem in video.

We've found the problem and has already fixed it. Please give it a try and let us know if you are still facing the same problem.

FYI, it is nothing to do with multiple tab, you should be able to save the chart layout in multiple tab.

The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team
Member Star
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2015
Male, MYS
14 Mar 2017, 10:15 AMPost #39

We've received couple of email to ask about the question to use our chart feature in the training session or online group training.

Below are some useful tips:

1) Create a new account so that all your student able to access our website using the same account.

2) During the training session, you can save/modify the chart template or layout using the same login so that all your students able to view the same chart setting on their end.

3) You may want to maintain the account after the training end and update your student if there is any update or sharing a good pick.

 

Please drop us an email if you need any help from us.

Kamarul Nizam
Member Star
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Male, MYS
14 Mar 2017, 11:23 AMPost #40


 

Hi Kamarul,

 

Thanks for your help for reporting the prob...TE=The MalaysiaStock.Biz Team @ 14 Mar 2017, 10:07 AM

Hi,

 Thank you for your atttention. I have tried repeating the same steps like the video. I load Hiaptek (saved layout), did some modification to it and clicked save  (arrow into cloud button). then checked in the saved layout (arrow from cloud button) the saved layout was not updated (I checked the saved date & time didn't change, and it was still the old one).

anything I can try do to to help your identify the issue on my side?

 

Regards,

Kemm


yeah doh drool lol mad notworthy question rant rolleyes sad shutup shy smile star sweat thumbup wub cry

Close